?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Back from my Tokyo Johnny's holiday... too much to catch up on LJ, CB, forums and what not ~~ but ever so happy that its SO active ne *jumps*

I'm sure most Arashi fans will know about Aiba's Chinese Restaurant called "Keikarou" in Chiba... of course that is one of my priority itinerary place to visit. So here is my write up on the whole experience thingy... and to whoever who thinks it is difficult to find, too far from Tokyo etc etc (I was also disheartened that I almost did not go) --- let me urge ALL of you to NOT think this way!!! and I hope my write up will help whoever who aims to go there someday (^_^)


Official Restaurant Website: http://www.keikarou.com/
(Includes menu, pricing, location and directions)

Now off to the loadful pictures and videos....an unforgettable 8 February 2007, Thursday lunch for me ~~~~~

 

How to go there


I took the train line called Sobu Line (Local) for Chiba at 12:07pm that afternoon. Now, in Japan, there are like 20 bajillion train lines, and you must take special care to board to CORRECT line. Even for Sobu line, there is like 'local' line, 'rapid' line and so on... getting lost is inevitable (even for locals, I'm serious)...


Your destination stop is called Makuharihongo. Get off here!! Hmm I started my journey pretty near central Tokyo, and it took me about 40 mins or so...see, not that far!!! =)


When you get out of the train ticketstub machine, you can choose to walk straight out of the station OR turn right to somewhere else. Your correct choice is to walk straight out of the station, and then turn left (as indicated by the left arrow in the picture above! Ugh I actually took the right exit and wasted 30mins odd walking here and there to nowhere *lol*


When you turn left after leaving the station, you should see what is shown in the picture. You will have to walk downslope until you reach the zebra crossing/traffic light... The walk was really refreshing!!! Chiba is such a nice, cosy and peaceful place!!! Well, in all train stations in downtown Tokyo, any train station will have an average headcount of like 10 million pple, and everyone will walk at a speed of like ??km/hr...but no such thing in Chiba...it's all slow...and cosy.... *grinz*


After walking downslope and reaching the zebra crossing/traffic light, you need to turn right.  The above presents a detailed layout on how to get to Keikarou... If you turn right into the correct street, you basically need to walk for just a few more minutes to see....

 
THIS!!!!!!!!!!!! AHHhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh...... Aiba here I come!!!!!!!!!!



 


In The Restaurant... ~ Lunch time!!! ~

"Irrashaimase~~~" you will be greeted with warmly. My first reaction is look around....*internal sigh* no sight of Aiba *lol*


On the right wall just next to the main door, you will see the above *squeal*...basically well wishings from our boys to Aiba and his family's restaurant ~ sweet ne ~


Erm...can anyone enlighten me on this? Is it Aiba's dog?
But I thought that pic of Arashi is CUTE!! Nino with his open arms *squealzz*



You will see framed-up awards/recognition stuff relating to the restaurant above the cashier...and this is one of them - from the Chiba mayor/lead to Aiba's dad/mum... for best skills or something like that. translations anyone? lol

And VIDEOS speak a 1000 words ne... it was a busy afternoon (yeah it was crowded! good business!!!!)... but I was glad to wait around so I could take all the above pictures and the video below like a crazy fangirl...honestly, it was quite embarrasing to take pictures and videos in a so-called normal Chinese restaurant...all the semi-old customers there must be thinking I'm mad but oh well, not like I can go there whenever I want..so away with the embarrassment and all ~yeah~


A must-click ~~~  video taken while I was waiting for a seat.... XDD
 


 


What I ate....MECHA MECHA UMAI!!!!


Kore HONTO ni MECHA MECHA umai zo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! it is really delicious -- i am NOT being biased at all here!
I ordered it off a daily lunch set menu...fried beef and cabbage in miso sauce set! OMG i'm getting all hungry typing this
And only for 810 yen!!! cheaper than the items in the official menu *grinz*


The main dish in close-up...just to tempt you even more *lol* UMAI UMAIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII.......


Onaka ga IPPAI!!! (I'm full) I don't normally finish the full set...but it was TRULY SO UMAI......yum yum yum!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Another must-click~~~ video taken at my table...while waiting for my umai beef and cabbage to arrive... *stomach growl*
 


 


Time to leave... *sobz*


Aiba fans will be glad to hear this...there is a MESSAGE NOTEBOOK with "Masaki-chan He (to Masaki-chan)" written on the cover. Inside are full of fan messages to our dearest Aiba from all over the world in multiple languages like English, Chinese, Japanese, Korean etc...  I didn't know there was such a notebook thingy so did not prepare anything. Above is a short note I wrote to Aiba in my limited Japanese... basically telling him I'm a fan from Singapore, and requesting Arashi to come Singapore soon! *lol*

Hope he reads it and make my dream (and all Arashi fans in Southeast Asia) come true ~

Last but not least, as you can see, no sight of Aiba, no sight of Aiba's brother/father/mother and anyone that resembles Aiba.....just busy and polite waitresses...*lol*  Well, I won't expect to see him anyway...it's in the middle of Thursday, and Aiba should be busy working somewhere... it is probably too much for me to take if i REALLY see Aiba IN the restaurant!!! will probably become dumb and faint, esp if he comes in with Nino...mad~

That's all for my writeup! Comments are lurved, minna!!
 

 


Tags:

Comments

( 136 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
zaizaiaddict
Feb. 19th, 2007 12:51 pm (UTC)
will just be reading your entry...demo just the mere word 'chiba' on your post wants me to jump up and down with joy already!

SUGEEEEE! XDDDDD
zaizaiaddict
Feb. 19th, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)
OMG...OMG...OMG...just breezed thru your post...and i cant seem to breathe already! XDDDDD

*calms self to finally read the WHOLE entry* XDDDDD
zaizaiaddict
Feb. 19th, 2007 01:03 pm (UTC)
awwwww...
if i were the one to walk down the cozy streets of chiba and finally come to see the restaurant...i'd prolly cry tears of joy already! lolz!
wow! suge na! you were so good with the directions ^^
and you were able to leave aiba-chan a note...in niponggo! kakkoi! ^_______^
*sigh*
i wonder when I will be able to go there...lolz!

*don't-mind-me-sigh*
anyway thank you so much for sharing...it was i, myself went there ^^ omedetou!

p.s. i added your post to my memories ne...in case i 'd be able to go to chiba in the near future (so i wouldn't get lost! lolz! XD)
faithez
Feb. 19th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
hehe you are so cute, zaizaiaddict!! thanks for all your comments *hugz*

i seriously NEVER thot i would go one day, but there you have it, i went and had a GREAT time! so your chance will come one day ne ~~

i did jump up and down on the streets and screamed "i found it!!!" when I saw that signboard for the restaurant..luckily not many pple around me at that time *lol*

hope you found my directions/pictures helpful for your visit there soon...good luck!!! (^_^)
(no subject) - zaizaiaddict - Feb. 20th, 2007 02:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - faithez - Feb. 20th, 2007 02:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zaizaiaddict - Feb. 21st, 2007 01:41 am (UTC) - Expand
funkadelicsinc
Feb. 19th, 2007 01:05 pm (UTC)
omg there is a new board! it wasnt there when i went there during the arashic cons >.< T_T btw japanese fans do sit there n read the comments n laugh u know.
i even took a picture of the toilet. -_-||
and im from singapore :)
faithez
Feb. 19th, 2007 02:07 pm (UTC)
haha i almost took a video of the toilet too.. but i could not get a good view so... *lol*

indeed, there were japs who flipped thru the book and giggled while i was eating..*lol*

ure from s'pore too? *five* let's hope they come singapore soon ne...or thailand at least. XD
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - faithez - Feb. 19th, 2007 02:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
aozora_pedaru
Feb. 19th, 2007 01:12 pm (UTC)
Wai, your post reminded me of my visit at Aibas-chans family restaurant. Natsukashiiiii *__*
And yes you are totally right! The menues are totemooooo oshiiiiii *___* I also ate one of the menues for just 810 Yen and waaahhh it was just GREAT!!
Tihi and I also wrote some sentences in Aiba-chans Message book. Also hope he reads it ^.~

When I come back to Japan I will definitely go there again!! It's just too oishiiiiii ^.^
faithez
Feb. 19th, 2007 02:09 pm (UTC)
ooh youre so lucky to be able to go there again...

i CANNOT forget how UMAI the food was!!! i'm so proud of aiba and his family *lol*
funkadelicsinc
Feb. 19th, 2007 02:37 pm (UTC)
haha duno leh! i really have alot of things hor? like, how to say ah, er if u look under the cuts u will find..that i have alot more things than u think! hahaha wah next to tokyo dome!:D very shuang!:D haha u scroll back back abit can see keio uni! and other things! cos i went on a massive JE trip with my friend..she pulled me along to see v6, i pulled her to see arashi! then we went for Film festa! like siao. went to yamap's uni also!
funkadelicsinc
Feb. 19th, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC)
n btw, when i went..i spent 8100Yen..omg.
(no subject) - funkadelicsinc - Feb. 19th, 2007 02:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
xs0xelectrikkx
Feb. 19th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
wah~!! That's so cool that you got to eat at Aiba's family restaurant! Now I want to go there even MORE :3

thanks for sharing! &hearts
faithez
Feb. 20th, 2007 03:37 am (UTC)
yeah you should go! besides for the sake of aiba and arashi, the food is really good too!! :P
winkychan
Feb. 19th, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
OMG Thank you so much! I'm going to Japan this summer and I totally want to go to Aiba's mum and dad restaurant!!! This way I won't be lost! Thank you!!!!
I felt like I was there just by reading your comments! (and must I add that everything looked so YUMMY!!!! *wants to eat*)
Oh and all the pictures looked lovely *0*
faithez
Feb. 20th, 2007 03:38 am (UTC)
oh lucky you~ be sure to eat there this summer yeah? good luck in seeing Aiba! *lol*
baka_power
Feb. 19th, 2007 04:24 pm (UTC)
XDD bokmarked this page for direction! keke~
woah~ u went! how awesome?! keke~
i didn't watch the clips (wanted the suspense if i did go one day).. but u went to the pretty restroom, right right RIGHT? keke~
the food, really that good? i think the food would taste like heaven if aiba was in the house~
XDD
faithez
Feb. 20th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
is there some story about the restroom that i dont know??? *lol* but yes, i went..

and yes, the food...oh my GAWD, its REALLLLY good!!!! but if aiba's in the house, eating would be the last thing on my mind...LOL
kirakirastar
Feb. 19th, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
Hiya! I jumped over here from aiba_daily :) Yoroshiku ne?

Anyway, that is SOO exciting! I was just wondering how to get there. I'll be heading back to Japan for about 2 1/2 months this summer so I was hoping to drop by for a meal. Thanks for the detailed instructions! And the food looks delicious! I may have to sample what you got. I'm getting hungry while thinking of it *sighs sadly looking at the frozen burrito she heated up* ^^; I'm glad you had a great time & shared your awesome experience!
faithez
Feb. 20th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
yoroshiku! and welcome ^^

2.5 months?? wish i was you...you have no reason to miss this then keke. the food is really really UMAI! i got my dish from their daily lunch set menu (which i believe changes everyday)..so depending on which day you go, you may really get to sample what i ate. even if not, i'm sure other food will never disappoint (^_^)
mellowdee
Feb. 19th, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC)
This is so amazing! I desperately want to go now! Like...a complete stop in my trip to Japan or something. Too cool. Far too cool. Thank you so much for your wonderful pictures and description. :D
faithez
Feb. 20th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
welcome ^^ you must go someday yeah? hehe
nyanchan
Feb. 19th, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Ahhh, that's so cool, thanks for sharing it!:D I want to go too now, it's only 40 minutes from Tokyo? Hmm...*evil grin*XDD And the food is so cheap too!^^ Glad you had such a great time;)
faithez
Feb. 20th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
nyanchan honey ~ *snuggles*
i took only 40 mins cuz got some japanese friends to teach me the quickest way to reach there...like hop on some express train. i just followed instructions keke. but i'm sure any other correct but slower way will take 1 hour or slightly more than that..

oh yes, the food is cheap and good and satisfying, yum yum!

ne, you sound like you live in tokyo? do you?
(no subject) - nyanchan - Feb. 20th, 2007 09:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - faithez - Feb. 20th, 2007 12:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
blackblood0688
Feb. 19th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
wow! thank you for your very detailed trip to Aiba's family restarunt! It was nice to actually see what it's like going there (i.e. the train stops & the buildings). I had invisioned the restarunt differently. lolz...
Thanks again!~
faithez
Feb. 20th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC)
hehe welcome, and sorry to spoil your envisionment ne! i thot i had to make an LJ entry about this, so yeah, took pictures like crazy *lol*
itchywurms
Feb. 19th, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC)
ano,URpostREMINDEDmeOFmyTRIPthere.butIwasABLEtoMEETand
TALKwithFUMI'Smom.
faithez
Feb. 20th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
oh lucky!!!! where was she? at the cashier? did you make any LJ post about it? *wants to read wants to read*

i went when the restaurant was really quite crowded and hectic...so even if i saw anyone, it's not appropriate to approach and have a chat too =(
laurachan2
Feb. 20th, 2007 01:20 am (UTC)
wow thanks for sharing the food looks so good! My stomaches growling just by looking at it! I'm glad you had a good time and thanks for all the pics and video :D
faithez
Feb. 20th, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
hehe welcome ~ the food was really yum =)
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
( 136 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Melting Stare
faithez
faithez

Latest Month

December 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031